Mary Ann Margaret Denty Murray

(December 1848 - )
     Mary Ann Margaret Denty Murray's birth was registered in the quarter ending in December 1848 in London, Strand RD, Middlesex. She was the daughter of Rev Henry Murray and Louisa Frances Denty. Mary was listed as the daughter of Rev Henry Murray in the 1851 census in 3? South Parade in Chelsea, London, Middlesex; Henry Murray, 33, head, curate of St Luke's Chelsea, born in the West Indies, Louisa Frances Murray, wife, 28, born India, John Murray, brother 13?, scholar, born France, Louisa Denty, mother in law, 51, widow of Lt Colonel, born Islington, Mdx; Mary Ann Denty, 18, sister in law, born Exeter, Devon; Mary Ann Margaret Denty [sic], daughter, 4 months, born Chelsea.

Mary Maria Murray

(15 May 1829 - )
     Mary Maria Murray was born on 15 May 1829 in Ealing, London. She was the daughter of Lt Gen John Murray Lt Governor and Ellen Butler O'Connor. Mary Maria Murray was christened on 12 June 1829 in Ealing.
     Mary Maria Murray and George Freeman Murray, Ellen Butler O'Connor, Sydney Murray, Jemima or Janina? Murray, Harriett Murray, Emily Murray, Jane Euphemia Murray, Augustus William Murray, Rev Henry Murray, James Horatio Murray and Arthur Murray were beneficiaries in Lt Gen John Murray Lt Governor's will dated 2 May 1841.

Maud Winifred Murray

(12 February 1905 - )
     Maud Winifred Murray was born on 12 February 1905 in Raebarel/Rae Bareli, India. She was the daughter of John Oldham Denty Murray and Mary Ann Sally Bird. Maud Winifred Murray was christened on 7 May 1905 in Bengal, India.

Mina Murray

     Mina Murray was the daughter of George Freeman Murray and Kitty Wallace.

Robert Freeman Murray

     Robert Freeman Murray was the son of George Freeman Murray.
     Robert Freeman Murray was mentioned in the will of Kate Florence Murray dated 23 September 1949.

Sydney Murray

(circa 1815 - )
     Sydney Murray was born circa 1815 in Demerara, West Indies. She was the daughter of Lt Gen John Murray Lt Governor.
     Sydney Murray and George Freeman Murray, Ellen Butler O'Connor, Jemima or Janina? Murray, Harriett Murray, Emily Murray, Mary Maria Murray, Jane Euphemia Murray, Augustus William Murray, Rev Henry Murray, James Horatio Murray and Arthur Murray were beneficiaries in Lt Gen John Murray Lt Governor's will dated 2 May 1841. Sydney Murray and James Florence Murray, Ellen Murray, Mary Ann Margaret Denty and Jemima or Janina? Murray witnessed Rev Henry Murray and Louisa Frances Denty's wedding on 9 February 1848 in Tamerton Foliot, Plympton St Mary RD, Devon.
     Sydney Murray was recorded between 1851 and 1891 census. She was listed as Sydney Murray born Demarara, aged 46 at Stamford, Welland, Ontario, Canada; but in 1851 at the same place she was 32. In 1891 she was at Chippewa, Welland, Ontario, Canada, aged 77..

Unknown Murray

(say 1873 - )
     Unknown Murray married Isabel Maria Unknown. Unknown Murray was born say 1873. This is possibly Henry Denty Murray who witnessed George Freeman Murray's second marriage in 1899. A Henry Denty Murray's birth was registered in the Medway district (Kent) in the Sep qtr of 1873. He was the son of John Arthur Murray and Mary Ann Margaret Denty.

William A F Murray

(circa 1856 - )
     William A F Murray was born circa 1856 in Ireland. He was the son of James Florence Murray and Marianne Ryder.

William Daniel Murray

(1852 - )
     William Daniel Murray was born in 1852. He married in 1877 from Gulistan in Rathmines. His marriage licence shows Rev William Daniel Murray as his father. Sarah Holt's family tree shows him as a son married to Bella but with no more details.www.sarahkholt.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I0363.

William D Murray (2) married Arabella Jane Corvan, daughter of Rev William Walsh Corvan, Rector of Bannow Wexford and Jane Boyce. I have lots of information on their children and on the Corvan and Boyce families which I am putting up on a RootsEssential file at the moment. I am happy to share all of that and if you have any tips on the easiest way to do it I would receive them gratefully.

My father in law Norman Lancelot Murray is the grandson of William (2). William 2 has been a bit of a mystery. He was supposedly Scottish and he died in Manitoba in 1911 after supposedly abandoning his family and a career as chief brewer in Guinness in Dublin. The only problem is that Guinness has no record of him as chief brewer or anything else for that matter and if we are right about the above connection it does not look like he was very Scottish either.. He was the son of Rev William Daniel Murray and Mary Sophy Halahan.
     William Daniel Murray married Unknown Unknown in 1877 in 'Gulistan', Upper Mt Pleasant Ave, Rathmines, Dublin, Ireland. His marriage licence shows Rev William Daniel Murray as his father. Sarah Holt's family tree shows him as a son married to Bella but with no more details.www.sarahkholt.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I0363..

Rev William Daniel Murray

(before 1825? - 12 December 1852)
     Rev William Daniel Murray was born before 1825?. He was the son of Edward Murray.
     William matriculated at Trinity College, Dublin, on 20 May 1845. William was curate at St Nicholas Without, Dublin.
     Rev William Daniel Murray married Mary Sophy Halahan, daughter of Robert Richard Halahan and Sophia Gibbs, on 28 May 1851 in Dublin. They had no issue.
     William died on 12 December 1852.

Child of Rev William Daniel Murray and Mary Sophy Halahan

Agnes Murray?

     Agnes Murray? was born in Scotland.
     The marriage of Agnes Murray? and Clement William Boreham, son of George Boreham and Emma Elizabeth Bland, was registered in Bury St Edmunds RD, Suffolk, in the December 1920 quarter.

Margaret Eleanor Murton

(March 1875 - )
     Margaret Eleanor Murton's birth was registered in the quarter ending in March 1875 in Kensington, London. She was the daughter of Margaret Rachel Kellow. Margaret Eleanor Murton was listed as Margaret Rachel Kellow's daughter in the 1891 census in 100 Elizabeth Crescent?, Kensington, London.

John de Muscegros

(circa 1232 - before 8 May 1275)
     John de Muscegros was born circa 1232. He was the son of Robert de Muscegros and Hawise Malet. John de Muscegros was the heir of John de Muscegros at the Inquisition Post Mortem held on 29 January 1254/55. John de Mucegros is the next heir of the said Robert and he was aged 21 years on the Feast of St Laurence last past, to wit, in the 37th year of King Henry III.
     47/678 (22 June 1263)
22 June. Tower of London. For John de Muscegros. To the barons of the Exchequer. The king has pardoned to his beloved and faithful John de Muscegros the half-mark at which he was amerced before the justices last itinerant to take the pleas of the forest in Essex for the common summons. Order to cause John to be quit from the aforesaid half-mark.
.
     John died before 8 May 1275. His wife was Cicely Avenal. He was the subject of an Inquisition Post Mortem held 8 May 3 Edw I [1275] His son Robert who was of full age, was his heir. Robert was aged 23, "holding Manors of Northon, Brywham as one-half fee, Cherleton 1 fee, and Stavill one-half fee, Somerset, Berton Regis and lands at Kenemerton, Boyton, Little Cumpton, Hatherle, and Langeford, co. Gloucester, and leaving son and heir, Robert. His widow, Cecily has livery of her own lands, viz., Manors of Bykenore, Teynton, Langford, Cumpton, and Britfarton, Worcester, and Gloucester, She was dead August 11 1301, leaving granddaughter as heiress, Hawise, 25, daughter of her son, Robert and widow of John de Ferrariis".

Mabel de Muscegros

(say 1225 - before 1284)
     The Gen-Medieval mailing list - Jimweber@nwintl.com (Jim Weber) wrote: CP VIII:70 states that Robert de Lisle m. 1stly before 1252, Mabel, widow of Hervey, baron of Stafford (d. 1241), and daughter of Sir Robert de Muscegros, of Charlton, by Hawise, daughter and coheir of Sir William Malet, of Curry Malet.
CP XII/1:171 has "Hervey de Stafford, son and heir. He m. Mabel, daughter of Richard de Mucegros. He dsp. before 7 Oct 1241, having left a will. Mabel survived him and was living in Apr. 1242. These don't seem to agree.
Volume XIV:589, corrects the Hervey de Stafford entry by inserting after Mucegros", of Charlton, by Hawise, daughter and coheir of Sir William Malet, of Curry Mallet."
XIV also inserts after 1242, "Mabel m. 2ndly, Robert de Lisle, who d. 1284." Vol XIV cited the Lisle entry in volume VIII:70 as the source for making the correction.
Superficially XIV didn't change the name from Mucegros to Muscegros, nor did it change Richard to Robert, nor did it change Mabel's death date of "living Apr 1242" to something indicating she was married again "before 1252".
But more importantly, I am not sure that the two entries are talking about the same Mabel. I believe that Richard de Muscegros was father of Robert de Muscegros, in which case XII/1:171 might be indicating that the Mabel who was wife of Hervey de Stafford was one generation earlier and an aunt of the Mabel who married Robert de Lisle.
Hervey de Stafford died in 1241, while Robert de Lisle was the son of a "bef. Feb 1239/40" marriage and was of age before 1264 when he obtained a charter. It doesn't make sense for a woman to marry as a 2nd husband, a man who might not have quite been born when her 1st husband died.
CP XII/1 was written well after VIII, and the editors might have been aware of what they were doing when they made the information different. XIV may be making a bad correction, in trying to make them agree.
Chris Phillips replied: The chronology certainly looks strange, and obviously something has gone wrong with the vol. 14 correction, whether it's the omission of a correction of Richard to Robert, or the identification of two different women.
There is some more information in the chart pedigree of Ferrers at vol. 5, around p. 334. This also identifies the same Mabel, daughter of Sir Robert de Muscegros (d. 1253/4) as the wife of both Hervey, Lord Stafford, and Sir Robert de Lisle. It also shows Sir Robert and Hawise as marrying between April 1220 and February 1220/1, and Sir John de Muscegros (who I presume is Sir Robert's son, though if so the line linking him is omitted) as b. 1232. I have this John as being married to Cecily Avenal.
As Hervey's father was granted his lands in 1217, and married in or before 1214, Hervey was presumably in his early to mid-20s when he died. So there's certainly a big age difference between him and Sir Robert de Lisle, but whether Hervey's wife would have belonged to the generation of Sir Robert de Muscegros seems a bit doubtful.
I'd be tempted to think there was some mistake about the date of marriage of Sir Robert de Lisle's parents, or that he was a child of an earlier marriage of his father, but as his stated mother was eventually her brother Warin's heir (and Robert called his son and heir Warin), presumably that's not the case. Mabel de Muscegros was born say 1225. She was possibly the elder sister & co-heir to John de Mucegros. In 1290 acknowledged a debt due to Warin. She was the daughter of Robert de Muscegros and Hawise Malet.
     Mabel de Muscegros married Hervey Stafford Baron before 1241.
     Mabel de Muscegros married Robert de Lisle as her second husband, before 1252. She was a widow at her marriage.
     Mabel died before 1284.

Child of Mabel de Muscegros and Robert de Lisle

Richard de Muscegros

(before 1200 - after 1239)
     Richard de Muscegros married Alice Dyve. Richard de Muscegros was born before 1200. He was the son of Richard de Muscegros and Hilary Folet.
     Richard died after 1239.

Child of Richard de Muscegros and Alice Dyve

Richard de Muscegros

( - circa 1200)
     Richard de Muscegros married Hilary Folet.
     Richard died circa 1200.
     Glouc'. Jurata de consensu partium venit recognitura si Ricardus de Muchegros aliud jus vel alium ingressum habuit in quoddam mesuagium cum pertinentiis in Borherst quam per Illariam que fuit mater ipsius Ricardi, que mesuagium illud tenuit in dotem de dono Ricardi quondam viri sui patris Roberti de Mucegros, cujus heres ipse est, quod mesuagium idem Robertus petit versus predictum Richardum sicut de eo unde pater suus fuit seisitus ut de feodo die quo obiit etc. Juratores dicunt quod predictus * ipsius Roberti obiit inde seisitus ut de feodo (etc.) et predictus Ricardus nullum jus nec aliud ingressum habuit in mesuagium illud nisi per predictam Illariam, que non habuit illud nisi in dotem. Et ideo consideratum est quod Robertus recuperavit seisinam suam: et Ricardus in miscericordia.
*I think there must be something missing here - "Robertus pater" - or words to that effect
As I read the extract, it shows that one Richard de Muscegros left a son and heir Robert, and a widow Hilary, who granted a messuage from her dower land to her son Richard de Muscegros, which Robert successfully claimed in 1232 - because being Muscegros land it should have reverted to him after Hilary's death.

Children of Richard de Muscegros and Hilary Folet

Robert de Muscegros

( - before 29 January 1253/54)
     Robert de Muscegros was the son of Richard de Muscegros and Alice Dyve.
     Robert de Muscegros married Hawise Malet, daughter of Sir William Malet and Alice Basset, before 11 February 1220/21. Sir Robert and Hawise married between April 1220 and February 1220/1. She was the widow of Hugh Poyntz,of Curry malet, who died bef 4 April 1220.
     21/139 (09 June 1237) - 9 June. Rochester. Dorset. Order to the sheriff of Dorset to take into the king’s hand the land that Helewise, who was the wife of Robert de Muscegros , held in dower in Sutton Poyntz and to keep it safely until the king orders otherwise..
     Robert died before 29 January 1253/54 in Charlton, Somerset. He also had property at Brewham, Somerset. He was the subject of an Inquisition Post Mortem held on 29 January 1254/55. John de Mucegros is the next heir of the said Robert and he was aged 21 years on the Feast of St Laurence last past, to wit, in the 37th year of King Henry III.
     He was the Queen's seneschal. He held property in Ireland. In October 1275 his grandson, Sir Robert, handed over his castle of Bunratty in Ireland to the king, on condition that as soon as the contention between the king and his subjects in Ireland was settled, and the said Robert paid all expences for its repair, munition, upkeep, and custody while in the king's hand, that it be restored to him or his heirs; in March 1276, however, the king granted the castle to Thomas de Clare. Clare in turn granted the Irish properties back to Muscegros..

Children of Robert de Muscegros and Hawise Malet

Robert de Muscegros

(before 1200 - )
     Robert de Muscegros was born before 1200. He was the son of Richard de Muscegros and Hilary Folet.

Ellen Musgrave

     Ellen Musgrave married Ottiwell Rider Ryther on 21 September 1637 in Leeds, Yorkshire.

Children of Ellen Musgrave and Ottiwell Rider Ryther

George Musgrave

     George Musgrave married Anna Maria Colbert in 1859 in Victoria, Australia.

James Musgrave

     James Musgrave married Sarah Elizabeth Popplewell, daughter of John Popplewell and Martha Green.

Phillip Musgrave

     Phillip died in Canada.
     Phillip died in Canada. He was commonly known as Pip.
     Margaret Katharine Lewall married secondly Phillip Musgrave.

Anne Elizabeth Musson

(circa 1823 - 20 June 1896)
     Anne Elizabeth Musson was born circa 1823.
     Anne Elizabeth Musson married Charles Saxon Hooper, son of Robert Saxon Hooper and Chiara or Clara Marianna de Rossi, on 14 September 1858 in Caythorpe, Lincolnshire. At Caythorpe on the 14th inst., Charles Saxon Hooper, Esq, of 39 Woburn-square, London, to Anne Elizabeth daughter of Mr Francis Musson, late of Caythorpe.
     Anne died on 20 June 1896 in Northfleet, Kent. She was buried after 20 June 1896 in Northfleet.

John Myatt

(circa 1825 - )
     John Myatt was born circa 1825 in Bethnal Green, London.
     John Myatt married Sarah Ann Mackglew, daughter of William John Mackglew and Eliza Whitbread, on 2 July 1849 in St Philip's church, Bethnal Green, London.
     John Myatt and Sarah Ann Mackglew were recorded on the 1851 census in 13 Gloucester St, Shoreditch, St Leonard. John Myatt 26, shoemaker born Bethnal Green and his wife Sarah Ann aged 22, born St Lukes are living with a daughter Louisa Sarah aged 10 months, born Shoreditch.

William Myatt

(circa 1830 - )
     William Myatt was born circa 1830.
     William Myatt married Elizabeth Mackglew, daughter of William John Mackglew and Eliza Whitbread, on 30 April 1849 in St Philip's church, Bethnal Green, London. They made thier marks.

Ann Myles

(9 November 1746? - )
     Ann Myles was christened on 9 November 1746? In Tempsford, Bedfordshire.
     Ann Myles married James Daniel, son of James Daniel and Elizabeth Dunton, on 8 November 1768 in Southill, Bedfordshire.

Child of Ann Myles and James Daniel

William Mynnet

(circa 1570? - )
     William Mynnet was born circa 1570?.
     William Mynnet married Dorothy Popplewell, daughter of Francis Popplewell and Dorothy Thornhill, on 25 May 1608 in Worlaby by Brigg, Lincolnshire, England.

Alexander Mystery

(circa 1842 - 1902)
     Alexander Mystery was born circa 1842.
     Alexander Mystery married Hannah Skinner, daughter of William Skinner and Hannah Miller, in 1867 in Victoria, Australia.
     Alexander died in 1902 in South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Elizabeth Nailer

(circa 1565 - )
     Elizabeth Nailer was born circa 1565.
     Elizabeth Nailer married Francis Popplewell, son of Patriarch Popplewell (of Blyth), on 20 April 1587 in Blyth, Nottinghamshire.

Elizabeth Napier

     Elizabeth Napier married Robert Boyd 4th Lord, son of Alexander Boyd (3rd Lord) and Janet Colville, before December 1542.